Skip to content

Business advisory, Abuja, Nigeria · Your success is our mission.

Builder · A plan in five minutes

Investment Plan Builder

Set a goal, what you can put in each month and your appetite for risk. Out comes a plan: a suggested mix of assets, a year-by-year projection in today's money, milestones, and the steps to start this month.

Runs in your browser; nothing is sentSources shown with every result

Your goal
₦
What you can put in
₦

Savings you can move in today.

₦

Start with what you will not miss. The plan shows what raising it does.

Your appetite for risk
₦

Higher returns come with bigger swings. Money you need within two years belongs in the cautious mix whatever your appetite.

Scenarios

Save up to three scenarios and compare them side by side.

Saved on this device only.

Your investment plan

₦100,000 a month, starting with ₦500,000, balanced mix, 7 years

Send

What your plan could be worth in 7 years

₦0

You put in
₦0
Growth
₦0at 16% a year
In today's money
₦0after 15% inflation
Monthly amount for the target
₦0you are below it

Your plan, step by step

  1. 1Build an emergency fund first3 to 6 months of living costs in a money market fund, before anything with ups and downs.
  2. 2Automate ₦100,000 on paydayA standing order on the day you are paid, into the mix below. Money that moves before you see it does not get spent. Raise it 5% each year, with your pay.
  3. 3Spread it the balanced way30% money market funds and treasury bills, 30% fgn bonds and fixed deposits, 20% nigerian shares and equity funds, 15% dollar assets, 5% real estate funds (reits). Use only SEC-registered fund managers, your pension fund administrator and CBN-licensed banks.
  4. 4Review once a year, not once a weekRebalance back to the mix, raise the monthly amount, and ignore the noise in between. Falling prices are the plan buying cheaper.
  5. 5Check against the target: ₦20mYou need about ₦120,644 a month to get there in 7 years, or ₦100,000 a month gets there in 8 years.

The balanced mix

16%expected a year
  • Money market funds and treasury bills30%
  • FGN bonds and fixed deposits30%
  • Nigerian shares and equity funds20%
  • Dollar assets15%
  • Real estate funds (REITs)5%

Year by year

Year 1
₦1.9m
Year 2
₦3.6m
Year 3
₦5.6m
Year 4
₦8.1m
Year 5
₦11m
Year 6
₦14.6m
Year 7
₦18.8m

Reaching your target

Short by ₦1.2m. Either put in about ₦120,644 a month, give it 1 more years, or raise the expected return, which means more risk.

Milestones

  • ₦1m in year 1
  • ₦5m in year 3
  • ₦10m in year 5

Two things worth knowing

Waiting is expensive. Start the same plan two years later and it ends at ₦11m instead of ₦18.8m: ₦7.8m less, for two years of contributions worth ₦3.1m.

A little more goes a long way. Put in 20% more, ₦120,000 a month, and the plan ends at ₦22.3m: ₦3.5m more.

How we worked it out

Each month your money grows by one twelfth of 16% and the new ₦100,000 is added. Growth earns growth, which is why the later years add far more than the early ones.

The figure in today's money divides the result by 15% inflation compounded over 7 years, so you can judge what it will actually buy.

Next step

Want names, not categories?

Our finance advisory team turns this into specific funds and accounts, a review calendar and a budget that funds it. Or set the goal in your free Floray account and track it month by month.

Assumptions and limits (4)
  • The return and inflation rates are assumptions you set, not forecasts. Real returns move around a lot, especially for shares and dollar assets.
  • Results are before fund fees and withholding tax on interest and dividends, which reduce the real outcome.
  • Contributions are made at the end of each month and the mix is rebalanced for free.
  • The mixes are typical examples for each appetite for risk. They are not a recommendation of any product and may not suit your circumstances.

An estimate for general information, not professional advice. Nothing you type is stored or sent anywhere. Rates last checked 13 October 2026.

How the plan works

Compound growth does the heavy lifting. Each month your money earns a return, and next month that return earns a return too. The projection compounds monthly at the rate you set and shows the result both in future naira and in today's money, after the inflation rate you choose, so you can judge what it will actually buy.

The mix

Each appetite for risk gets a typical spread across money market funds and treasury bills, FGN bonds and fixed deposits, Nigerian shares, dollar assets and real estate funds. The cautious mix leans on cash and bonds; the growth mix leans on shares and dollar assets. It is a starting point for a conversation, not a recommendation of any product. The right mix for you depends on your income, your other assets and how soon you need the money.

The rules that matter more than the return

Build an emergency fund of three to six months' living costs before you invest. Automate the monthly amount on payday, so it moves before you can spend it. Use only licensed operators: fund managers registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, pension fund administrators and banks licensed by the Central Bank. Spread your money across more than one asset and more than one currency. Review once a year and raise the amount with every pay rise.

Want it tailored?

Floray's finance advisory team turns the plan into named products, a review calendar and a budget that funds it. Talk to finance advisory, or set the goal in your free account and track it month by month.